Privacy Policy 

This policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Socitm Advisory Ltd the owner and provider of this Website. It applies to our use of any and all Personal Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website. This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your data through your use of our site https://www.advisory.socitm.net/.  Last updated on 19/03/2020.

Socitm Advisory Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Socitm Advisory Ltd.
Company Registration: 09571840
Email address: advisory@socitm.net
Postal address: 8a Bassett Court, Grange Park, Northampton, England, NN4 5EZ
Telephone number: 01604 709456

This privacy policy sets out how Socitm Advisory Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Socitm Advisory Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Socitm Advisory Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Type of information collected
 

All Personal Data you input or upload to the Website and, without limitation, any of the following Personal Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

  • Identity information such as name, job title, company name.

  • Contact information such as email address and telephone number.

  • Technical data such as IP address, operating system, time zone setting and location (automatically collected).

  • Usage data such as a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).
     

How personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us on this website.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Use of personal information
 

We collect Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:
 

  • To provide and operate the services.

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

The lawful basis we are relying on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when this is necessary for legitimate interests.

 

Data Storage

 

All Personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of GDPR. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  Socitm Advisory Ltd strives to protect your personal information, however, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Any Personal Data you submit will be retained by Socitm Advisory for as long as it is reasonably necessary to provide you with the services which you have requested. If you withdraw your consent, such data will be destroyed. If you wish to update your information or withdraw your consent please email advisory@socitm.net .

Socitm Advisory will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will also never share your information with third parties for the purposes of marketing or sales.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 

16 years or Under

 

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please obtain your parent/ guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us at advisory@socitm.net first if you do have a complaint, so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Send us a message
  • Socitm Advisory email
  • Socitm Advisory LinkedIn
  • Socitm Advisory Twitter
  • Socitm Advisory Instagram

01604 709 456

SOCITM ADVISORY LIMITED

Registered company in England and Wales

8a Bassett Court, Grange Park, Northampton, NN4 5EZ

Reg no. 09571840

best companies.jpg